ProductsServicesInsightsCompanyCareers
enes

Privacy policy

In compliance with current legislation, Alqua undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

1. Laws incorporated in this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to the Spanish and European regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. Specifically, it respects the following rules:

  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, relative to the protection of the physical persons with regard to the treatment of personal data and to the free circulation of these data (RGPD).
  • The Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD-GDD).
  • The Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulation of development of the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, of Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD).
  • The Law 34/2002, of July 11, of Services of the Society of the Information and of Electronic Trade (LSSI-CE).
2. Identity of the person responsible for processing the personal data

The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected at Alqua is: ALQUA DIGITAL S.L., with NIF: B87282331 and registered at Madrid Trade Register with the following registration data:, Volume 33,403 general, Folio 63, Section 8ª, Sheet M-601348, whose representative is: Ramón Olano Ruiperez (hereinafter also the Data Controller). His contact details are as follows:

Address: C/ Apolonio Morales 6, Local L2 Contact phone number: 911242471
Contact email: info@alqua.io

3. Registration of Personal Data

In compliance with the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by Alqua through the forms on its pages will be incorporated and processed in our files in order to facilitate, speed up and fulfil the commitments established between Alqua and the User or to maintain the relationship established in the forms that the User fills in, or to attend to a request or consultation of the same. Likewise, in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, unless the exception provided for in Article 30.5 of the RGPD applies, a register of processing activities is kept which specifies, according to its purposes, the processing activities carried out and other circumstances established in the RGPD.

4. Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User's personal data will be subject to the following principles as set out in article 5 of the RGPD:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: the User's consent will be required at all times, after being informed in a completely transparent manner of the purposes for which the personal data are collected.

  • Principle of purpose limitation: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

  • Principle of data minimization: the personal data collected shall be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  • Accuracy principle: personal data must be accurate and always updated.

  • Principle of limitation of conservation period: personal data will only be kept in a way that allows the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of their treatment.

  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be treated in a way that guarantees its security and confidentiality.

  • Principle of proactive responsibility: the data controller will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.

5. Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed by Alqua are only identifying data. In no case are special categories of personal data treated in the sense of article 9 of the RGPD.

6. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Alqua undertakes to obtain the User's express and verifiable consent to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User shall have the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. Withdrawing consent shall be as easy as giving it. As a general rule, withdrawal of consent shall not condition the use of the Website.

On the occasions when the User must or may provide his/her data through forms to make queries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, the User will be informed if the completion of any of these forms is compulsory due to the fact that they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.

7. Purposes of the treatment to which the personal data are destined

Personal data is collected and managed by Alqua in order to facilitate, speed up and fulfil the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills in or to attend to a request or query.

Likewise, the data may be used for commercial purposes of personalization, operational and statistical purposes, and activities related to Alqua's corporate purpose, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.

When personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose(s) of the processing for which the personal data will be used; in other words, the use or uses that will be made of the information collected.

8. Personal data retention periods

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of processing and, in any case, only for the following period: six months, or until the User requests its deletion.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User shall be informed about the period during which the personal data will be kept or, when that is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

9. Recipients of personal data

The User's personal data will not be shared with third parties. In any case, at the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data.

10. Personal data of minors

In accordance with articles 8 of the RGPD and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over 14 years of age may give their consent to the processing of their personal data by Alqua in a lawful manner. In the case of minors under 14 years of age, the consent of their parents or guardians will be required for processing, and this will only be considered legal to the extent that they have authorized it.

11. Secrecy and security of personal data

Alqua undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so as to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication of or access to such data.

The Website has a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted in a secure and confidential manner, as the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or unencrypted.

However, since Alqua cannot guarantee the invulnerability of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Controller undertakes to notify the User without undue delay when a breach of security of personal data occurs that is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In accordance with article 4 of the RGPD, a personal data security breach is understood to be any security violation that results in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorized communication of or access to such data.

The personal data will be treated as confidential by the person responsible for the processing, who undertakes to inform about and to guarantee by means of a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by his employees, associates, and any person to whom he makes the information accessible.

12. Rights arising from the processing of personal data

The User has the following rights over Alqua and may therefore exercise them against the Data Controller as recognised in the RGPD:

  • Right of access: This is the User's right to obtain confirmation of whether or not Alqua is processing their personal data and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the processing that Alqua has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among other things, the information available about the origin of this data and the recipients of the communications carried out or planned.

  • Right of rectification: This is the user's right to have his or her personal data modified if it is found to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete.

  • Right of suppression ("the right to forget"): It is the User's right, provided that the legislation in force does not provide otherwise, to obtain the deletion of his/her personal data when such data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn his/her consent to the processing and the processing has no other legal basis; the User opposes the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; the personal data has been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data has been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a minor under 14 years of age. In addition to the deletion of the data, the data controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its implementation, shall take reasonable steps to inform the data controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject's request for the deletion of any link to such personal data.

  • Right to limit processing: This is the User's right to limit the processing of his or her personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing when he contests the accuracy of his personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has opposed the processing.

  • Right to the portability of data: In the event that the processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Data Controller his personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit them to another Data Controller. Whenever technically possible, the data controller shall transmit the data directly to that other controller.

  • Right of objection: This is the user's right not to have his or her personal data processed or to have it stopped by Alqua.

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on the automated processing, including profiling: Is the right of the User not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on the automated processing of his or her personal data, including profiling, unless otherwise provided by law.

Therefore, the User will be able to exercise his rights by means of a written communication addressed to the Responsible of the treatment with the reference "RGPD-https://alqua.io/", specifying:

-Name, surname(s) of the User and a copy of the ID card. In the cases in which representation is admitted, it will also be necessary to identify by the same means the person representing the User, as well as the document proving the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be replaced by any other legally valid means of proof of identity. -Request with the specific reasons for the request or information you want to access. -Address for notification purposes. -Date and signature of the applicant. -Any document that accredits the request made.

This application and any other attached documents may be sent to the following address and/or e-mail:

Postal address:

C/ Apolonio Morales 6, Local L2 E-mail: info@alqua.io

13. Complaints to the supervisory authority

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of the regulations in force in the way his or her personal data is being processed, he or she shall be entitled to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the State in which he or she has his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

14. Acceptance and changes to this privacy policy

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as accepts the processing of personal data so that the person responsible for the treatment can proceed in the same way, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website will imply the acceptance of the Privacy Policy of the same.

Alqua reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or due to a change in legislation, jurisprudence or doctrine of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will be explicitly notified to the User.

This Privacy Policy was updated on December 1, 2020 to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (RGPD) and the Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD)

Products

TechAlqua CloudFree toolHelp center

Services

All services